September 28, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2006988

TROOPER: M. Conte

STATION: St. Albans                         

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: September 28th 2024 at approximately 2330 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Richford Road, Berkshire VT  

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 28th 2024 at approximately 1101 hours, members of the Vermont State Police received the report of a vandalism incident at a residence on Richford Road in the town of Berkshire. Investigation revealed that during the overnight hours an unknown person drove off the roadway and struck a posted political campaign sign in the front yard of the residence in question. Attached to this news release are two photographs taken from the surveillance footage of the incident for further review. Anyone with information pertaining to this incident is asked to contact Trooper Conte with the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks at matthew.conte@vermont.gov. This investigation is ongoing at this time and further updates will be provided as they become available.