September 28, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3003500

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shepley/Lacoste                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 09/27/2024 at 2225 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: South Stream Road Pownal, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Seth G. Drake                                               

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: ON the above date and time, Vermont State Police were dispatched to a single motor vehicle crash on South Stream Road in the Town of Pownal.

Investigation revealed that the operator of the vehicle, Seth G. Drake had driven off the roadway and severed a telephone pole before his vehicle came to rest. While speaking with Drake, signs of impairment were detected. Drake was ultimately arrested for DUI #1 and transported to the Shaftsbury State Police Barracks for processing.

At the conclusion of processing, Drake was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 10/14/2024 at 0815 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/14/2024 at 0815 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421