August 31, 2024

Westminster / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1005783

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume                             

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#:(802)-722-4600.

DATE/TIME: August 31st, 2024, 1844 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Shirley Circle, Townshend VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Unlawful Restraint, Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Randy Jacobs                                            

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Guilford, Vermont 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On this date and time, Vermont State Police received a report that an individual had been abused and unlawfully held in their home on 8/29/2024. The incident was reported to have occurred in Townshend, Vermont. Investigation determined that 47-year-old Randy Jacobs had physically assaulted, restrained, and strangled his partner. Jacobs was arrested for these charges. Jacobs was held without bail at Southern State Correctional Facility and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division, on Tuesday, September 3rd, 2024, at 1230 hours to answer the above charges.

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time*