August 31, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2004120

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chayan Flores                          

STATION: Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/18/2024 at 18:43 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Buffalo Farm Rd

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault / Reckless Endangerment / Criminal Threatening / Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED: Hillary N. Barcomb                                            

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Roxbury, Vermont

VICTIMS: Ronald E. Marsh

AGE: 60

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Granville, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08/31/2024, at approximately 18:43 hours, Troopers of the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks received a report of an assault involving a firearm, in the Town of Granville, in the County of Addison.  A subsequent investigation determined that Barcomb utilized a firearm in a manner that met the elements of the offense listed above. During the arrest, Barcomb resisted and was ultimately taken in custody. Barcomb was transported to the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks for processing. Barcomb was released with a criminal citation for the aforementioned offenses. The court jurisdiction, date, and time are included below.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/03/2024 / 12:30 hours       

COURT: Addison County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.