August 31, 2024

Williston Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1006342

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 30, 2024 at approximately 2244 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Browns Trace Road, Jericho

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #2

ACCUSED: Tyler Scelza

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Glover, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On August 30, 2024 at approximately 2244 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for a speeding violation in the area of VT Route 15 and Browns Trace Road in Jericho.  Troopers identified the operator as Tyler Scelza (43) of Glover.  While speaking with Scelza, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.  Scelza was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Scelza was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on September 19, 2024 at 0815 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #2.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 19, 2024 at 0815 hours       

COURT: Chittenden Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT:  INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111