August 11, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Petit Larceny

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1005181

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland                            

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 08/02/2024 at approximately 0912 hours and 08/03/2024 at approximately 0523 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Corse Road, Whitingham, Vermont

VIOLATION: Petit Larceny

ACCUSED: Carolyn J. Gagliarducci                                       

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Readsboro, Vermont

VICTIM: Corse Maple Farm / Marshall Dix

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitingham, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/04/2024, the Vermont State Police issued a request for information to the public (see original media release below), seeking assistance with identifying a person of interest related to multiple thefts from a self-service maple syrup farmstand on Corse Road in Whitingham, Vermont. Thanks to the overwhelming response and vigilance of the community, the accused, Carolyn J. Gagliarducci, 63, of Readsboro, Vermont was identified and subsequently arrested on 08/07/2024. Gagliarducci was issued a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division on 10/29/2024 to answer to the charge of Petit Larceny a violation of Title 13 V.S.A. 2502.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:    10/29/2024 at 0830 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: The NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:24B1005181

STATION: Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

LOCATION: Corse Road, Whitingham, Vermont

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Unknown

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08/03/2024, at approximately 1055 hours the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks received reports of two burglaries that occurred at a self-service maple syrup farmstand on Corse Road, Whitingham (Windham County), Vermont on 08/02/2024 at approximately 0912 hours and the second on 08/03/2024 at approximately 0523 hours. If anyone can identify the individual or vehicle in the attached photograph, please contact the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks at 802-722-4600 x3 – Trooper Marie Beland or Marie.Beland@Vermont.gov .

COURT ACTION: -

COURT DATE: -

COURT: -

MUG SHOT: -

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov