August 30, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Possession of Cocaine

VSP News Release – Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A4006716

TROOPER FULL NAME:  Griffin Pearson                

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  8-30-24 at 0135 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Railroad St. / Portland St., St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION(S):  Possession of Cocaine

ACCUSED:  Devin Campbell-Reid                           

AGE:  26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Transient

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 8/30/24 at approximately 0135 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of Railroad Street and Portland Street in St. Johnsbury, VT, when they observed suspicious activity involving a group of individuals. Troopers approached the group and engaged in a consensual encounter. During the encounter, Troopers observed one of the individuals, later identified to be Devin Campbell-Reid (26), attempting to conceal items on his person. Troopers spoke with all parties on scene and discovered Campbell-Reid had concealed what is believed to be crack cocaine on his person. Investigation also revealed Campbell-Reid was under the influence of intoxicants. Campbell-Reid was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was later cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 9/30/24 at 0830 hours to answer for the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  9-30-24 at 0830 hours

COURT:  Caledonia 

LODGED:  No

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT:  Yes

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819