August 30, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release – Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A4006729

TROOPER FULL NAME:  Griffin Pearson                

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  8-29-24 at 2257 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  McDonald Farm Stand, Danville, VT

VIOLATION(S):  Petit Larceny

ACCUSED:  Unknown                           

AGE:  N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 8/30/24 at approximately 1752 hours, the Vermont State Police were notified that a theft had occurred at the McDonald Farm Stand located at 700 US-2 East, Danville, VT, on 8/29/24 at approximately 2257 hours. Owners of the McDonald Farm Stand reported an individual can be seen on camera entering the farm stand, seizing the cashbox, and leaving with the cashbox immediately after. Troopers have since collected camera footage of the incident, revealing the individual stealing the cashbox containing cash and coins inside. The suspect can be seen wearing a dark colored, graphic, hooded sweatshirt.

The Vermont State Police ask that anyone who may have information pertaining to the theft, or who are able to identify the individual in the photo, call the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111. Tips may also be submitted anonymously by texting keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES) or online by clicking this link: https://cityprotect.com/forms/state.vt.us/anonymous.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819