August 30, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3005730

TROOPER: Adam Martin                        

STATION: Berlin Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 08/30/2024 @ 1458 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 South Exit 10 Waterbury, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Jesse Shaw                                     

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 30, 2024, at approximately 1458 hours Troopers responded to a report of a disabled vehicle in the area of Exit 10 on I-89 South in the town of Waterbury. The vehicle was identified as being stolen out of Burlington and once Troopers had arrived on scene, the occupants had fled from the vehicle on foot. Troopers were later able to locate some of the occupants and one of the occupants, Jesse Shaw (29) of Barre was found to have an active warrant for his arrest. Shaw was taken into custody without incident and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the town of St. Albans. Per order of the courts, Shaw was lodged on the arrest warrant and held on $1,000 bail. Shaw was additionally issued a citation to appear in court on September 3rd, 2024 at 0830 hours.

The active warrant contained charges of:

13 VSA 1201(c)(3)(A) Felony 1 BURGLARY INTO AN OCCUPIED DWELLING

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: September 3rd 2024 at 0830 Hours

LODGED: Northwest State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $1000

COURT: Washington County District

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov