August 6, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 24B2002664

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brian Jordan                      

STATION: Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME:  08/06/2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: Cherry Tree Lane, Hartland, VT

VIOLATIONS:  Burglary, Trespassing, Simple Assault, Stalking

ACCUSED: Carleton H. Tarrien III

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the date above, Troopers out of the Royalton Barracks responded to Cherry Tree Lane in the Town of Hartland for a report of a male breaking into a residence and assaulting another male. The investigation revealed that Carleton H. Tarrien III broke into a former domestic partner’s residence to assault her new boyfriend. In addition, Tarrien has been stalking his former domestic partner by electronic means. Tarrien was taken into custody later that morning. Tarrien was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division on 8/7/24 at 1230 hours to answer to the charges. He was held at Southern State Correctional Facility for lack of $5000 bail.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:

COURT: Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Windsor

LODGED: Yes

BAIL: $5000

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.