August 6, 2024

Royalton Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:24B2003668

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux                            

STATION: Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/06/2024 at approximately 1528 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 NB MM 18, Royalton, Vermont

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence

ACCUSED: Olvin Felipe Gutierrez Sanchez                                             

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wauseon, Ohio

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 6, 2024, at approximately 1528 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks, responded to a motor vehicle complaint on I 89 northbound MM 18 in the Town of Royalton. While speaking to the operator, Olvin Sanchez (33), Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Sanchez was subsequently arrested on suspicion of DUI. Sanchez was transported to the Hartford, Vermont Police station for processing and released on a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division at a later date and time.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/27/2024 / 0800 hours           

COURT: Windsor County  Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached