August 6, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release - Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 24B3002825

TROOPER: Trooper Ryan Criss

STATION: Shaftsbury

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: August 3, 2024, at appx. 1648 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hapgood Pond Campground, Peru, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Jeff Cone

AGE: 61

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dorset, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a disturbance at the Hapgood Pond Campground in the Town of Peru. It was reported that a single male was causing a general disturbance to other guests.

Troopers arrived and made contact with a male identified as Jeff Cone, 61, from Dorset, VT. Jeff also had an active in-state arrest warrant stemming from a DUI offense in Rutland County. Jeff was placed under arrest and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. After processing, Jeff was transported to Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility for lack of $50.00 bail. 

Jeff was also issued a citation to answer the offense on August 5, 2024, at 12:30 P.M. at the Rutland County Superior Court – Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 5, 2024, at 12:30 P.M.

COURT: Rutland County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: $50.00

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note the court date and time are subject to change at the court’s discretion. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.