August 6, 2024

Derby Barracks/Theft

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A5004050
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Jeff Ferrier                            
STATION:  Derby                    
CONTACT#:  802-334-8881

DATE/TIME:  8/4/24     1347 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION:  West Glover Road, Irasburg, VT

ACCUSED:  N/A                                                

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
              On the above listed date and time, The Vermont State Police received a report of a theft that had occurred at a barn located on West Glover Road in the Town of Irasburg.  Through investigation it was revealed that someone had entered the barn forcibly through a back door and then stole from the barn a push lawn mower, weed whacker and tools.  This theft was reported to have occurred sometime within the past two weeks.  Anyone with information on the above incident is urged to contact the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881.  Submit an anonymous tip online at http://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Jeff Ferrier
Vermont State Police
Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
Jeff.Ferrier@Vermont.gov
(802) 334-8881