August 16, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2003848

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chayan Flores                          

STATION: Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/16/2024 10:15 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sharon, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Rebecca M. Neuroth                                            

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sharon, VT

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08/16/2024, at approximately 10:15 hours, Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks received a report of a domestic assault incident that occurred at a residence on Aldrich Farm Rd in the town of Sharon in the county of Windsor. Troopers found probable cause to arrest Neuroth for Domestic Assault. Neuroth was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windsor County Criminal Division on 08/19/2024 at 12:30 hours to answer to the charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/19/2024 / 12:30 hours       

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED – N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes