August 16, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B1005445                 

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland

STATION: Westminster Barracks                                       

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 08/16/2024 at approximately 1341 hours

STREET: VT-30

TOWN: Newfane

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: In the area of house #662

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jacob M. Matyas

AGE: 24     

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Townshend, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Truck

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: (IDENTIFY) N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Thomas A. Bloom

AGE:  55   

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookline, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Truck

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: (IDENTIFY) N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 08/16/2024, at approximately 1341 hours, Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash in the area of 662 VT-30, Newfane, Vermont. Troopers responded to the scene and determined Vehicle #1, operated by Jacob M. Matyas, 34, of West Townshend, Vermont crossed the center line and struck Vehicle #2, operated by Thomas A. Bloom, 55, of Brookline, Vermont. Neither operator sustained any injuries from the crash. This section of VT-30 experienced some travel delays due to the road being closed while the vehicles were extracted. Newbrook Fire and Rescue also responded to the scene. This case remains under investigation.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov