News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 24A3005368
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: VSP-Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 08/15/2024 1:12 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vt Rt 14 North, Woodbury, VT
VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief & Disorderly Conduct
ACCUSED: Jesse Rogers
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre City, VT
VICTIM: Ralph Hewett
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks responded to a report of a male in the roadway who was yelling. Troopers made contact with Jesse Rogers who was actively standing in the middle of the road. Further investigation determined that he caused damage to a vehicle that drove past him. Rogers was taken into custody and issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 10/10/2024 at 08:30 AM to answer to the offenses of disorderly conduct and unlawful mischief.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/10/2024 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of