June 21, 2024

St Johnsbury Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A4004576                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Luke Rodzel

STATION:           St. Johnsbury                 

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 6/20/2024 1031 hours

STREET: Memorial Drive

TOWN: St Johnsbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Green Mountain Mall

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Dennis Langmaid

AGE: 76

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL: Rogue

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Contact Damage to front end

INJURIES: none

HOSPITAL: (IDENTIFY)

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Cecil Metcalf

AGE: 82

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cabot, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Ram

VEHICLE MODEL: 1500

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Contact damage to front end

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: NVRH

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 6/20/2024 at approximately 1031 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a motor vehicle crash on Memorial Drive in St Johnsbury near the Green Mountain Mall. Initial investigation revealed vehicle one, operated by Dennis Langmaid, was travelling north on Memorial Drive when it struck vehicle 2, operated by Cecil Metcalf, who was turning south onto Memorial Drive from the Green Mountain Mall parking lot.

Metcalf sustained minor injuries from the crash and was transported to NVRH. The Vermont State Police was assisted by St Johnsbury Fire and Calex Ambulance at the scene. 

Trooper Mark Pohlman

Vermont State Police

St Johnsbury Barracks

802-748-3111