June 21, 2024

Special Operations / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24H1000103

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Hein                             

STATION: Special Operations                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 21, 2024, at 1257 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 & Holman Rd, Salisbury

VIOLATION: Negligent operation

ACCUSED: Dylan Houghton                                              

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On June 21, 2024, at approximately 1257 hours, a Trooper with the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle traveling at an egregiously high rate of speed. The target vehicle was captured on radar traveling 92 MPH in an area of highway posted at 50 MPH. Subsequent to this moving violation, a motor vehicle stop was conducted at which time the operator was identified as Dylan Houghton (21) of Milton, VT.

Houghton was issued a criminal citation to appear before the Addison Superior Court Criminal Division to answer the charge of "negligent operation," a violation of Title 23 VSA 1091. Houghton was also issued a civil violation complaint under Title 23 VSA 1081(b) which carries a waiver amount of $627.00.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: September 9, 2024, at 1230 hours            

COURT: Addison Superior Court Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE