June 15, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Leaving the Scene of an Accident

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4004605

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Sgt. Crista Maurice                       

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/15/24 1436 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 442 US RT 5, Barnet, Vermont

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident

ACCUSED: Benjamin Adams                                              

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Portland, CT

VICTIM: Angie Nelson

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnet, VT

VICTIM:  James Kendall

AGE: 58

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, State Police received a report of vehicle went off the road, causing damage to the victims' property and then left the scene.  This occurred in the area of 442 US RT 5, in Barnet, Vermont.  Troopers later located the vehicle, a 2013 Madza 3, disabled on I91 near mile marker 131, northbound, in St. Johnsbury.  The operator was identified as Adams.  He was taken into custody and transported to the State Police Barracks for processing.  Adams was later released with a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 08/05/24. 

COURT DATE / TIME:  08/05/24, 0830 hours

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED: n/a

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sgt. Crista Maurice & K9 Borys

Patrol Commander

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111