June 15, 2024

Rutland Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4003613
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                
STATION: Rutland                     
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: June 14, 2024, at approximately 1944 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 73, Sudbury, VT
VIOLATION: DUI – Criminal Refusal / Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Jacob Bourgeois
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whiting, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 14, 2024, at approximately 1944 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, responded to a single-vehicle crash on VT RT 73 in the Town of Sudbury. While speaking to the operator, Jacob Bourgeois, Troopers observed indicators of alcohol impairment. Bourgeois was screened for DUI and subsequently arrested. Bourgeois was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing and released on a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division at a later date and time.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: July 1, 2024, at 12:30 PM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.