June 27, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks/ Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3002313

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Trooper Chad Johnson                          

STATION:  Shaftsbury Barracks / Troop B              

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 06/27/2024

INCIDENT LOCATION: Shaftsbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault and Interference with Access to Emergency Service.

ACCUSED:   Tyler Toromino                                            

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On Thursday June 27, 2024, the Vermont State Police received a delayed report of a Family Fight/ Domestic involving Tyler Toromino. Following an Investigation, Tyler was arrested and charged with First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault and Interference with Access to Emergency Services. Tyler is Schedule to appear before the Bennington County Superior Court on June 28, 2024, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  06/28/2024 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Bennington County

LODGED - LOCATION:  Yes 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: None.