June 28, 2024

Westminster / Disorderly Conduct

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1004375

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume                           

STATION:  Westminster                

DATE/TIME: 6/27/2024 at 1906 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 2093 VT RT 30, Townshend

VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Noah Hearn                                                       

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Townshend, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 27, 2024, at approximately 1907 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of two males fighting outside a residence located near 2093 Vermont Route 30 in Townshend, VT. Investigation revealed that Noah Hearn (47) of Townshend threw a metal pipe at a passerby on a bicycle. Hearn was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on July 30th 2024 to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/30/24 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Windham

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

802-722-4600