June 27, 2024

Williston Barracks/Death Investigation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 24A1004330                        

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Todd Stackhouse

STATION: VSP Williston            

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 06/27/2024 @ 1609 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mount Mansfield Union High School, 211 Browns Trace Rd., Jericho, VT

INCIDENT TYPE: Death investigation

VICTIM: Name withheld pending notification of relatives

AGE: 18 year old male

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police is investigating a death that occurred Thursday afternoon, June 27, 2024, following an incident at Mount Mansfield Union High School in Jericho. At about 4:10 p.m. Thursday, state police received a 911 call reporting an individual who appeared to be stuck underneath a vehicle in the MMU parking lot. Troopers responded to the scene and immediately began to render aid. The individual, whose name is being withheld at this time until notifications are complete, was transported to the University of Vermont Medical Center in Burlington by Essex Rescue. Troopers learned that the individual was later pronounced deceased at the hospital. Troopers on scene were assisted by Underhill-Jericho Fire Department and the Department of Motor Vehicles. This incident does not appear to be suspicious. VSP will provide updates as the investigation continues.

SGT Todd Stackhouse

Patrol Commander

Troop A- Williston

3294 St George Rd

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111