May 6, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3001585

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Kyle Stevens                           

STATION:   Shaftsbury                  

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 05/06/24 @ 0159 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 8, Searsburg

VIOLATION: DUI #2, Criminal DLS

ACCUSED:  Jeff Waldron                                             

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitingham, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police observed a male slumped over behind the wheel of his vehicle with the engine running and lights on in the area of the Vermont Route 8 and Vermont Route 9 intersection in the town of Searsburg. While checking on the operator, identified as Jeff Waldron (33), Troopers observed multiple indicators of impairment. Waldron also had a criminally suspended license.  Waldron was ultimately arrested for suspicion of DUI and Criminal DLS and transported to the Wilmington Police Department for processing. Waldron was later released on citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 05/20/24 at 0815 hours to answer to the charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/20/24 @ 0815 hours            

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA  

BAIL:NA

MUG SHOT: Attached