May 6, 2024

New Haven Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5001981

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick                             

STATION: New Haven Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 05/05/2024 at 2032 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Fay Road, Goshen

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Cody E. Balch                                     

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Warren, VT

VICTIM: Nathan J. McKeighan

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Goshen, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 5, 2024, at approximately 2032 hours, the Vermont State Police received a call about a fight in progress on Fay Road in the Town of Goshen. Through the course of the investigation, it was determined that Cody E. Balch (33) of Warren, VT assaulted Nathan J. McKeighan (26) of Goshen, VT. Balch was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: July 22, 2024, at 1230 hours        

COURT: Addison County District Court, Criminal Division

LODGED – NO LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A