April 29, 2024

Williston Barracks / Missing Person

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1003002

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trp. Shamir Exantus                              

STATION: Williston                   

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 04/29/24; 09:32

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Rd, Huntington, VT

MISSING PERSON: Raymond E. Phelps                                              

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Huntington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:     

      On the above date and time, The Vermont State Police Williston Barracks was notified that Raymond Phelps had left in a vehicle from his home in Huntington, VT, and his destination was unknown.  Phelps had reportedly left in a 2011 blue Mazda 3, which was left in South Burlington.  There are concerns for Phelps' welfare and at this time, it is unknown what direction and/or location he may have been traveling to.  A picture of Phelps is attached.  Anyone with information that may lead to locating Phelps, is urged to contact the Williston Barracks at 802-878-7111.  Tips can also be submitted online at  https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.