April 29, 2024

Derby Barracks/Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A5002147                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 04/29/2024 @ 0531 hours.

STREET: Vt Route 102

TOWN: Maidstone

WEATHER: Cloudy        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Dylan Carney

AGE: 27 

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarksville, NH

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Trax

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Driver side front wheel and fender.

INJURIES: Possible concussion.

HOSPITAL: Weeks Medical Center, Lancaster, NH

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 04/29/2024 at approximately 0531 hours, Vermont State Police received a call of a single vehicle crash with airbag deployment on Vt Route 102 in the Town of Maidstone. Upon arrival I spoke to the operator Dylan Carney from Clarksville, NH. Carney advised he was traveling North on Vt Route 102 from Lancaster when he swerved for a moose in the roadway, lost control of his vehicle, traveled across the southbound lane of travel and came to an uncontrolled point of rest in the southbound ditch. Stratford Fire Department and Groveton EMS assisted with the crash. Carney was transported to Weeks Medical Center in Lancaster to get evaluated for a possible concussion. The vehicle was towed by Caledonia Wrecker Service due to the damage.  The operator was issued a written warning for, Driving on roadways land for traffic, T23 VSA 1038.

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881