April 27, 2024

Williston Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1002962

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                            

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: April 27, 2024, at 1349 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Stevensville Road, Underhill, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1 Refusal

ACCUSED: David Adams                                              

AGE: 88

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Underhill, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On April 27, 2024, at approximately 1349 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on Stevensville Road in the Town of Underhill. The operator of the vehicle was identified as David Adams (88) of Underhill, VT. While speaking with Adams, Troopers detected several signs of impairment. Adams was screened for driving under the influence of alcohol and subsequently placed under arrest.

Adams was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Adams was released on citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court-Criminal Division on May 14, 2024, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI Refusal.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: May 14, 2024, at 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A