April 1, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release – Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  24A4002357

TROOPER FULL NAME:  Griffin Pearson                

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#:  802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  4-1-24 at 0044 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Railroad St. / Concord Ave., St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION:  Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED:  Carlos Perez                           

AGE:  32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 4/1/24 at approximately 0044 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol near the intersection of Railroad Street and Concord Avenue in St. Johnsbury, VT, when they observed two pedestrians walking near the roadway. Troopers identified one of the individuals to be Carlos Perez (32) of St. Johnsbury, who was known to have Conditions of Release involving a curfew beginning at 2000 hours. Troopers approached the individuals and subsequently arrested Perez for violating his Conditions of Release. Perez was then driven to the location where he was court mandated to be and cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 5/6/24 at 0830 hours to answer for the aforementioned charge.  

COURT ACTION:  Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  5-6-24 at 0830 hours

COURT:  Caledonia 

LODGED:  No

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT:  No

*Please note:  Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Griffin Pearson
Troop “A” St. Johnsbury Barrack
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819