March 31, 2024

Derby Barracks / Larceny

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5001467

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Sgt. Mikkola                          

STATION: Derby                    

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 03/20/2024   /   1955 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Walmart, Derby, VT

VIOLATION: Larceny

ACCUSED: Pending identification

VICTIM: Ashton Shedd

AGE: 18

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

VICTIM: Lauren Mead

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 03/20/2024, at approximately 1955 hours, the Vermont State Police received a theft complaint from Ashton Shedd. Shedd reported while parked at the Walmart in Derby, items from within his vehicle were taken. It was reported that two chrome books and other personal items were taken belonging to both him and Lauren Mead. Anyone with information is asked to contact Sgt. Mikkola at joshua.mikkola@vermont.gov, or call 802-334-8881, or leave an anonymous tip online at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.