April 25, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4003140

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            

STATION:  VSP St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 04/22/24, Unknown Time

INCIDENT LOCATION: Powder Spring Rd, Topsham VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/25/2024, the Vermont State Police received a report of a burglary of a camp on Powder Spring Rd, Topsham VT. The victim supplied trail camera photos that shows the suspect vehicle to be an older style crew cab Chevrolet pickup, blue in color, with white detailing on the bed and a white "Chevrolet" tailgate, and potentially a paper temporary registration displayed in the rear window. The Vermont State Police are asking for public assistance in identifying the operator of the truck. Please call the St. Johnsbury State Police Barracks, 802-748-3111, with information or leave a tip online at https://cityprotect.com/forms/state.vt.us/anonymous

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)748-3111