April 25, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B3001440                 

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Criss

STATION: VSP Shaftsbury

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 04/25/2024 @ 1203 Hours

STREET: Vermont Route 9

TOWN: Woodford

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Woodford City Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear/Sunny

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry/Blacktop Surface

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Roy Squiers

AGE: 72

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodford, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Pilot

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger side damage

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Roberta Slater

AGE: 83

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Wardsboro, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Acura

VEHICLE MODEL: MDX

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Driver-side damage

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

PASSENGER: Donald Slater

AGE: 83

SEAT BELT? Yes

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Southwestern Vermont Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a two-car motor vehicle crash on Vermont Route 9 near Woodford City Rd in the Town of Woodford. Investigation revealed that Vehicle Two was traveling eastbound on VT Route 9, and Vehicle One was emerging from a private roadway/driveway, turning left onto VT Route 9. When Vehicle One emerged onto VT Route 9 from the private roadway/driveway, there was a collision with the other vehicle. The passenger side of Vehicle Two collided with the driver side of Vehicle One.

The cause of this crash was due to Vehicle One failing to yield to oncoming traffic before emerging from a private roadway onto VT Route 9. Both operators were wearing their seatbelts and did not sustain any injuries. A passenger in Vehicle Two sustained a minor lower-body injury and was transported to Southwestern Vermont Medical Center by the Bennington Rescue Squad.

The Vermont State Police were assisted by the Bennington Rural Fire Department, Bennington Rescue Squad, and Walt’s Towing Service.