April 25, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4003134

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Trooper Riley Fenoff                  

STATION:  St. Johnsbury

CONTACT#: 802 748 3111

DATE/TIME: 4-25-2024 at 0027 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT 25 / Bradford

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED:  Scott Rizzo                                     

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Corinth, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

              On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks located a vehicle crossing the yellow line and speeding in the Town of Bradford. The vehicle was traveling West bound on VT Route 25 near Johnson Drive before ultimately being stopped. Troopers initiated contact with the operator of the vehicle, Scott Rizzo (35). Troopers observed Rizzo exhibiting several signs of impairment. Troopers conducted standard field sobriety tests, resulting in Rizzo revealing additional indicators of impairment. He was subsequently taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Bradford Outpost for processing. Rizzo was later cited to appear in Orange County Superior Court on May 15, 2024, at 0830 hours for the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:    5/15/24 at 0830        

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

MUG SHOT: Included