April 25, 2024

St. Albans // False Pretenses

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2001531
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Seth Boudreau                      
STATION:  St. Albans                
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993

DATE/TIME: 03/13/2024 at 1615
INCIDENT LOCATION: Fairfax / Over Internet  
VIOLATION: False Pretenses

ACCUSED:  Ronald Smith                                            
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VICTIM: Ashley Boomhower
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 13, 2024 at 1615 hours, Vermont State Police received a call from Ashley Boomhower indicating that Ronald Smith of Richford, VT obtained money via Cash App from Boomhower. The payment for housing was never reciprocated by Smith. Smith was cited to appear in Franklin County Superior Court on June 17, 2024 at 1300 hours for the offense of False Pretenses.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  06/17/2024 at 1300
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED - N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Seth Boudreau 
Vermont State Police 
St. Albans Field Station
140 Fisher Pond Rd. 
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993