April 30, 2024

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3001505

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 04/30/2024 at 0054 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 279 Bennington, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Matthew F. Ryvkin                                               

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brooklyn, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: ON the above date and time, Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on Vermont Route 279 in the Town of Bennington. State Police observed a vehicle travelling well above the posted speed limit of 55 and confirmed the vehicle's speed at 102 miles per hour.

A traffic stop was conducted and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Matthew Ryvkin of Brooklyn, New York. Ryvkin was subsequently issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 06/10/2024 at 0815 hours. Ryvkin was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the speed which carries a penalty of $696 and 2 points on his license.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/10/2024 at 0815 hours.           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421