April 30, 2024

Royalton Barracks/Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2000005

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mengbei Wang                   

STATION: Bureau of Criminal Investigation B-East -Royalton Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 01/01/2024, at 1121 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: South Royalton, VT

VIOLATION: Obstruction of Justice, False Information to Police, Possession of Cocaine

ACCUSED: Karen Kill                                            

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Royalton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 01/01/2024, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks responded to a fatal drug overdose in South Royalton, Windsor County, Vermont. As the investigation progressed, it was discovered that Karen Kill had removed the decedent’s personal belongings prior to the arrival of the police and had made false statements to the authorities. On 04/29/2024, Karen Kill was cited to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division on 05/21/2024 at 0800 hours to answer to the charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/21/2024 at 0800 hours          

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Trooper Mengbei Wang

Bureau of Criminal Investigation-Troop B East

Vermont State Police-Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107

Bethel, VT 05032

(802) 234-9933

(802) 722-4690 (FAX)

Mengbei.wang@vermont.gov