April 13, 2024

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3002544

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin                             

STATION: Berlin                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 4/13/24 at 0528

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Rt 2. Moretown, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Stephen Anderson                                              

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 4/13/24 at 0528, the Vermont State Police was contacted regarding a single motor vehicle crash on US Rt 2 in Moretown. After further investigation, it was determined Stephen Anderson was the operator and sole occupant of the vehicle at the time of the crash. Anderson was given a ride from the scene to his residence before Troopers arrived on scene.

While speaking with Anderson at his residence, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Anderson was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. He was transported back to the Berlin barracks for processing. He was later released with a citation to appear at Washington County Superior Court on 05/02/2024.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/02/2024 at 08:30 AM            

COURT: Washington County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION:     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT:  Yes