March 29, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4001725
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            
STATION:  VSP St. Johnsbury                  
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/09/2024 at 1132 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Memorial Dr. St. Johnsbury
VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Carlos Perez III                                              
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report that a male identified as Carlos Perez III (32) was loitering at Kinney Drugs, St. Johnsbury, where he has been trespassed from since June 2021. After investigation, Perez was located on 03/11/2024 and issued citation to answer to the charge of Unlawful Trespass in Caledonia County Criminal Court.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  04/08/2024 @0800 hours        
COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)748-3111