March 29, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Retail Theft

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4001705
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            
STATION: VSP St. Johnsbury                  
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/08/2024 @ 1515 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Memorial Dr. St. Johnsbury
VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Ethan Holt                                            
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, the manager of Kinney Drugs, St. Johnsbury, reported to the Vermont State Police that a male identified as Ethan Holt (34) shoplifted merchandise from the store. After investigation, Holt was ultimately located on 03/27/2024 and issued citation to answer to the charge of Retail Theft in Caledonia County Criminal Court.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  04/29/2024 @0800 hours          
COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)748-3111