March 29, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4002229
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                      
STATION:  VSP St. Johnsbury                
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/28/2024 @ 1311 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St. Bradford
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED:  Gerald Remacle                                              
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Vermont State Police were on regular patrol in Bradford VT. Gerald Remacle (59) was observed as a passenger in a vehicle on Main St, Bradford. Remacle exited the vehicle and a Trooper made contact with him, as he was known to have an active arrest warrant for Failure to Appear for previous charges of Violation of Conditions of Release and Vehicle Operation - Suspended License from DUI. Remacle was placed under arrest and transported to Orange County court to be arraigned for the aforementioned charges. At the conclusion of arraignment Remacle was released on additional court order conditions.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/28/2024 @ 1500 hours            
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)748-3111