September 7, 2026

Westminster Barracks/ Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1007903

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cameron McCutcheon                           

STATION: VSP Westminster                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 09/06/2026 @ 2134 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Neumann Hill Rd, Westminster, VT

VIOLATION: Burglary, Unlawful Mischief (Felony), Unlawful Mischief (Misdemeanor), Petit Larceny, Unlawful Trespass, Driving Under the Influence

ACCUSED: John M. Shadis

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westminster, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/06/2026 at approximately 2134 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police, Westminster Barracks responded to a motor vehicle complaint outside a residence located on Neumann Hill Rd, in Westminster, Windham County, Vermont. Troopers responded and interacted with John M. Shadis (58) of Westminster, Vermont. During the investigation it was determined that Shadis displayed signs of impairment along with entering an occupied dwelling, stealing items as well as damaging property inside the residence. Shadis was subsequently arrested and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Shadis was issued a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division on September 8th, 2026 at 1230 hours. Shadis was issued Conditions of Release and lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $5,000 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 8th, 2026 at 1230 hours                  

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  Southern State Correctional Facility  

BAIL: $5,000

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

Trooper Cameron McCutcheon

Vermont State Police

Troop B - Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600

cameron.mccutcheon@vermont.gov