September 14, 2026

VSP BCI news release 26B3002935 sexual assault Stratton VT Grout Pond camping area

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3002935

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Jesse Robson                          

STATION: Bureau of Criminal Investigation (BC) Troop B-West Rutland                  

CONTACT#: 802 773 9101

DATE OF OFFENSE: 5-30-26

INCIDENT LOCATION: Grout Pond camping area, Stratton VT

VIOLATION: Sexual Assault 13 VSA 3252 (a)(1)

ACCUSED: Davin M. Visconti                                              

AGE: 18

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Townshend VT

VICTIM: female

AGE: juvenile

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 30th, 2026, the Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigation was notified of a reported sexual assault said to have occurred at the Grout Pond camping area in Stratton VT.  It was determined that Davin M. Visconti sexually assaulted a juvenile female.  On 9-14-2026 Visconti turned himself in at VSP Shaftsbury and was released with a citation to appear on the date and time noted below. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 9-15-26 1230 PM        

COURT: Windham Criminal

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Sgt. Jesse Robson

Vermont State Police Troop B – West

124 State Place Rutland VT 05701

802 773 9101

Uploaded Image