**********UPDATE*********
Through the investigative work of the Agency of Natural Resources and with the assistance of members of the public and the media, the individual involved has been identified. Investigation revealed the individual had good intentions and was attempting to clean up the privately owned wooded area along the edge of the rail trail, however, in so doing was creating hazardous conditions for trail users and a significant financial burden to the Vermont Agency of Transportation related to the final removal of the waste.
The individual was instructed to cease his cleanup efforts and instructed to coordinate with local town governments and private property owners to safely continue his work.
Further inquiries related to this matter should be directed to the Agency of Natural Resources.
From: Kamerling, Michael
Sent: Monday, September 28, 2026 3:42 PM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: St. Albans Barracks / Request for Public Assistance / Littering on Rail Trail in Sheldon
VSP News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A2006441
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Lt. Mike Kamerling / David Murrish (ANR)
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993
DATE/TIME: 09/28/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Missisquoi Valley Rail Trail
VIOLATION: Littering
ACCUSED: Unknown/ under investigation
VICTIM: State of Vermont / Agency of Transportation
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: The Vermont State Police and Vermont Department of Environmental Conservation are investigating after VTrans personnel discovered a large quantity of trash, scrap metal and other waste/rubbish located along the Missisquoi Valley Rail Trail in the town of Sheldon, adjacent to Sweet Hollow Road. The majority of the waste appears to have come from adjoining properties and was placed along the edge of the rail trail. Along with substantial cleanup costs, the unsightly waste poses safety and environmental concerns.
Anyone with information is asked to contact the State Police or Agency of Natural Resources.
Sent from my iPhone