September 22, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Retail Theft

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4009776

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic                                                       

STATION: St. Johnsbury                

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 09/21/2026 at 10:36 hours

LOCATION: Family Dollar, Bradford, VT

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Dashawn Weems                                   

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/21/2026 at approximately 1036 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of a retail theft at the Family Dollar in the town of Bradford. The party involved was identified as Dashawn Weems (31). Investigation revealed that Weems left the store without paying for numerous items. Weems was later located and issued a citation to appear in the Orange County Superior Court to answer the charge of retail theft.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 10/21/2026 at 0830 hours        

COURT: Orange County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A        

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3