CASE#: 26A2006153
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: September 17th, 2026 at 1346 hours
STREET: Highgate POE
TOWN: Highgate
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: i89
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSSED: Wenbin Chen
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Boston, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 17th, 2026, at approximately 1346 hours, The Vermont State Police were notified of an individual at the Highgate Port of Entry who appeared to be impaired. The operator was identified as Wenbin Chen (49) of Boston, MA.
While speaking with Troopers, Chen showed signs of impairment. Ultimately, Chen was arrested, transported to the barracks, processed for DUI and released with a citation to appear at the Franklin County Superior Court on October 5th, 2026, at 0800 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Franklin County
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/05/2026 0800 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 524-5993