CASE#: 26B3005228
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Trooper Nicholas Grimes
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 09-20-2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Autumn Inn
VIOLATION: Aggravated Child Cruelty
ACCUSED: Sadie Mae Olden
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 23, 2026, the Vermont Department for Children and Families (DCF), along with detectives from the Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations, were notified of a report concerning the welfare of a child.
An investigation was initiated, and during the course of the investigation, detectives developed probable cause to charge Sadie Mae Olden, of Bennington, Vermont, with aggravated cruelty to a child.
Olden was arrested on September 24, 2026, for the charges. She was processed at the Shaftsbury State Police Barracks and released on conditions. She is scheduled to appear in Bennington County Criminal Court on September 25th, 2026, at 12:30 pm. This investigation remains ongoing. No further information is available at this time.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: September 25th, 2026 at 12:30 PM
COURT: Bennington
LODGED - LOCATION: NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED IMAGE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of