September 21, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Two Car Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B3005186                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt Colin Shepley

STATION:          Shaftsbury Barracks               

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 09/21/2026 at 1650 hours.

STREET: US Route 7

TOWN: Pownal

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Ladd Road

WEATHER:       Partly Cloudy and 58 degrees.

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear and dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Constance Berman

AGE: 84    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Forrester

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: SVMC

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Anthony Davey

AGE: 32    

SEAT BELT? No

VEHICLE YEAR: 2003

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: No Transport

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a two car crash at the US Route 7 and Ladd Road intersection in the Town of Pownal. Investigation revealed that vehicle #1 (Berman) was turning left to travel south on US Route 7 from Ladd Road when she did not yield to vehicle #2 (Davey) who was travelling north on US Route 7. Vehicle #2 subsequently struck vehicle #1 causing totaling damage to both vehicles. Both operators suffered apparent minor injuries.

Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Pownal Rescue Squad, Pownal Fire Department, and All Service Towing.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421