September 2, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Cruelty to a Child

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B3004740/26B3000160

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Nicholas Grimes                         

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: November 11th, 2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bennington, VT

VIOLATION: Cruelty to a Child - T13 VSA 1304

ACCUSED: Brandy Flanigan                                         

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

In November 2025, Detectives from the Vermont State Police - Bureau of Criminal Investigations were notified of an incident of child abuse.  Probable cause was developed to charge the juvenile's mother, Brandy Flanigan, age 36, of Bennington, VT, with Cruelty to a Child.  Brandy was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on October 19th, 2026, at 0830 hours.  Brandy was released on her own recognizance.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 19th, 2026, at 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.