CASE#: 26B4006732
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bruce Cleaver
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: September 4, 2026, at approximately 0857 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 309 N Main St, Wallingford, VT
VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass, Disorderly Conduct, Attempts to Escape
ACCUSED: Patricia Travers
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wallingford, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/4/2026, at approximately 0857 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were called to Cumberland Farms at 309 N Main St, Wallingford, VT for a reported trespassing complaint. Through investigation, it was determined Patricia Travers had returned to the premises after having been notified she was trespassed from that location. Prior to arrival and while interacting with Troopers, Travers obstructed the flow of traffic on North Main Street in Wallingford by laying in the roadway. Travers was taken into custody for the above violations. While at the Rutland Barracks for processing, Travers attempted to escape custody. Travers was later transported to Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division to answer to the above charges.
LODGED - NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: No
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/4/2026 at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Bruce Cleaver
Vermont State Police
124 State Place
Rutland, VT 05701
Barracks: 802-773-9101
Email: Bruce.Cleaver@Vermont.Gov