September 14, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Aggravated Assault

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4007006
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood                               
STATION: Rutland                     
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 09/14/2026, at approximately 1019 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Danby, Vermont
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: Charles Leeseman
AGE: 69
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, VT

VICTIM: Mark McLellan
AGE: 66

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/14/2026, at approximately 1019 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Barracks responded to a landlord/tenant problem on Cascade Rd, in Danby, VT. Through investigation, it was revealed that Charles Leeseman (69) threatened Mark McLellan with a deadly weapon.

Leeseman was released with a citation to appear before a Judge at the Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division on 09/15/2026, at 1230 hours.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: September 14th at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Uploaded Image